Preliminary programme



  THURSDAY, 2 NOVEMBER 

    
9:00  Patient advocacy session: Direct patient involvement in ABC research
(Chairs: Bertha Aguilar Lopez, MX - Anna Cabanes, US - Shirley A. Mertz, US)
    
 9:00  Sponsored satellite symposium (details are available here)
 
 10:30  Coffee break

 11:00

  Patient advocacy session: Survivorship 101: Work, finances, home and emotional support
(Chairs: Danni Manzi, UK - Gertrude Nakigudde, UG and Evi Papadopoulos, CY

 11:00
  Sponsored satellite symposium (details are available here)

 12:30  Lunch

 13:30  Opening session (Chairs: Fatima Cardoso, PT and Larry Norton, US)  
    Welcome to Lisbon (National authorities)
    Opening and introduction (Fatima Cardoso, PT)
    Keynote lecture: Living two roles: oncologist and patient (Bella Kaufman, IL)

 14:30  Long term remissions: Challenges and controversies (Chairs: Anna Cabanes, US and Olivia Pagani, CH)
   Management issues: How and until when to treat? (Christoph Thomssen, DE)
   Is family planning (fertility, adoption) out of the question? (Shani Paluch-Shimon, IL)
   Impact on legal and professional lives (Elizabeth Bergsten Nordström, SE)
   Discussion

 15:25  Best abstract presentations (Chairs: Alberto Costa, IT/CH and Danielle Spence, AU)
    Discussion

 16:05  Coffee break 

 16:30   Optimizing anti-HER-2 therapies for ABC (Chairs: Elzbieta Senkus, PL and Eric P. Winer, US)
    Optimal sequence with and without all availble agents (Ian E. Krop, US)
    Overcoming resistance to anti-HER2 therapies (Karen Gelmon, CA)
   Potential role of immunotherapy (Javier Cortés, ES)
    Will biosimilars become standard? (Smruti Koppikar, IN)
   Discussion

 17:40  ABC Award and Lecture (Chair: L. Norton, US; Awardee: To be announced)

 18:00  Patient advocacy session: Epidemiology and registries in ABC (Chairs: Musa Mayer, US and Danielle Spence, AU)

 18:00  Sponsored satellite symposium (details are available here)
     
 19:30  Welcome cocktail (included in the registration fee) 
  
 19:30  Networking evening (NOT included in the registration fee - details available here)
    
    

  FRIDAY, 3 NOVEMBER      

 
 9:00  The new management of luminal ABC (Chairs: Bertha Aguilar Lopez, MX and Binghe Xu, CN)
    Best sequence of available therapies (Nadia Harbeck, DE)
   Management of new side effects (Carlos H. Barrios, BR)
   Mechanisms of resistance to endocrine and biological agents (Stephen R.D. Johnston, UK)
   Discussion  

 9:55
  Coffee break

 10:20  Clinical challenges (Chairs: Jonas Bergh, SE and Renate Haidinger, DE)
    Metronomic chemotherapy: A good old friend (Nagi S. El Saghir, LB)
   Maintenance therapy (CT, ET, biologics) (Prudence A. Francis, AU)
    Oral drugs: Challenges for the oncology nurse (Christine B. Boers-Doets, NL)
    ABC elderly patient management (Laura Biganzoli, IT)
   Discussion
 
 11:30  Inflammatory advanced breast cancer (Chairs: Maria João Cardoso, PT and Gertrude Nakigudde, UG)   
    Biology of inflammatory breast cancer (Frédérique Penault-Llorca, FR)
    Extensive cutaneous metastases: A separate entity? (Giuseppe Curigliano, IT)
    The role of different radiation techniques (Birgitte V. Offersen, DK) 
    Discussion 

12:25  Lunch and poster session

 13:30  Lost in translation! (Chairs: Dian “CJ” M. Corneliussen-James, US and Daniel A. Vorobiof, ZA)
   Multigene testing: Aid or clinical nightmare (Fabrice André, FR )
   The role of ctDNA (Nicholas Turner, UK)
   Precision/personalized medicine: Hopes & hypes (George W. Sledge, US)
   Discussion  

 14:25  Supportive and palliative care (Chairs: Matti S. Aapro, CH and Musa Mayer, US)
   Management of neurotoxicity (Matti S. Aapro, CH)
   Peritoneal carcinomatosis and ascites: Best practices (Véronique Diéras, FR)
   End-of-life communication: Patient and health care provider perspectives (Lesley Fallowfield, UK - Musa Mayer, US)
   Discussion   

 15:35  Coffee break  
 
 16:00  A world of contrasts! (Chairs: Fatima Carsoso, PT and Shirley A. Mertz, US)
    Access to radiation worldwide (Mary K. Gospodarowicz, CA)
   Shortage of drugs: Solutions (Alexandru Eniu, RO)
   eHealth: Friend or foe (Timo Schinköthe, DE)
    Discussion

 17:00  Management of triple negative ABC (Chairs: Shinji Ohno, JP and E. Papadopoulos, CY)      
   What's new in biology (Aleix Prat, ES)      
   The role of immunotherapy (Hope S. Rugo, US)
   New kids on the block: CDKi, ARi, PARPi (Lisa A. Carey, US)
   Discussion

 18:00  Patient advocacy session: ABC Advocacy: Managing side effects, sexual issues and fertility 
(Chairs: Dian “CJ” M. Corneliussen-James, US and Renate Haidinger, DE)


 18:00  Sponsored satellite symposium (details are available here)
    
    


  SATURDAY, 4 NOVEMBER      

 
 8:30  Consensus session (part I) (ABC4 chairs, scientific committee members and panellists)

 10:30  Coffee break  

 11:00  Report from ABC Patient Advocacy Committee (Speaker to be confirmed)

 11:15  Consensus session (part II) (ABC4 chairs, scientific committee members and panellists)

 12:45
-13:00
  Close

A/V RECORDING DURING THE CONFERENCE IS PROHIBITED


 
SATURDAY, 4 NOVEMBER AND SUNDAY, 5 NOVEMBER 2017


   ABC4 will be followed by the first meeting of the ABC Global Alliance that will be held across two half day sessions at the following times:
Part 1 (Open session): Saturday, 4 November, from 15:00 to 18:00, and
Part 2 (Closed session, Partners only): Sunday, 5 November, from 9:00 to 13:00
The detailed programme will be published soon.